JS Swimming 2015/16

Posted on: Monday, November 30, 2015

This event had a wonderful atmosphere with lots excitement and plenty of Boys, leaders, parents, grandparents and friends all getting involved. 

Thank you to the 4 parents and leaders who acted as judges, Simon Porteous recording, and particularly Brian Nisbet and Pamela McKay who organised the races and the event. 

7 Junior Sections with approximately 45 Boys (16 P6, 17 P5 and 12 P4) took part. 

For the first time we had ‘B’ finals where the first 4 four Boys finishing in the B final recorded a score eg. 4, 3, 2 and 1 points for finishing 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th.

The ‘A’ finals scored 8, 7, 6, and 5 where Boys come in 1st, 2nd,3rd and 4th.


Overall Team Result

1st

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

87 points

2nd

10th Leith (South Leith)                     

78 points

3rd

31st Edinburgh (South Queensferry) 

22 points 

and 1st West Linton, 1st Roslin, 51st Bonnyrigg, and 25th Edinburgh (Portobello) all had Boys swimming.

 

P4 Free style

Gold

Cameron Docherty  

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

Ross Anderson        

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

Bronze

Thomas Corrigan    

10th Leith (South Leith)

 

P5 Free style

Gold

Callum Howie        

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

William Alexander 

25th Edinburgh (Portobello)

Bronze

Ross Wolfenden     

1st West Linton

 

P6 Free style

Gold

Michael Skakle

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

Rory Steedman

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

Bronze

Max Duncan

10th Leith (South Leith)

 

P6 Breast Stroke

Gold

Michael Skakle     

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

Max Duncan          

10th Leith (South Leith)

Bronze

Rory Steedman     

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

 

P6 Front Crawl

Gold

Craig Malcolm   

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

Silver

Ryan Owan        

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

Bronze

Max Duncan      

10th Leith (South Leith)

 

P6 Back Stroke

Gold

Michael Skakle  

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

Aidan Gillan      

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)

Bronze

Owen Saunders  

31st Edinburgh (South Queensferry)

 

Team Relay

Gold

10th Leith (South Leith)

Silver

51st Bonnyrigg  & 1st West Linton

Bronze

61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)