JS Swimming Gala Results

Posted on: Wednesday, November 28, 2018

The Results are in and available for all to see. Thanks go to Arthur Mathieson and Simon Porteous for running the event on the day.

Junior Section swimming results 24 November 2018

 

An exciting and fun afternoon with Boys, leaders, parents, grandparents and friends all becoming involved.

Thank you to the 2 parents and Rona McLaren who acted as judges, Simon Porteous recording, Scott Drever starter and Pamela McKay who attended to the admin. Also to Dean Kowalski our lifeguard.

4 Junior Sections with approximately 55 Boys taking part.

As is now normal practice, we had the ‘B’ finals for P4 & P5 where the first 3 Boys finishing in the B final recorded a score for finishing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd..

The ‘A’ finals scored 8, 7, and 6, where Boys come in 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.

  

 Overall team result

1st    10th Leith (South Leith)                     83 points

2nd   25th Edinburgh (Portobello & Joppa)   51 points

3rd   61st Edinburgh (Musselburgh)            31 points

 

And 55th Edinburgh (Morningside) being the other JS taking part.

 

 P4 Free style

Jarell Adebi                     Gold     10th Leith

Rico McOnie Martin          Silver   10th Leith

Innes Fraser                   Bronze  10th Leith

 

P5 Free style

Finlay Hamilton Welsh      Gold     25th Edinburgh

Jayon Adebi                    Silver    10th Leith

Hamish Wishart               Bronze  25th Edinburgh

 

P6 Free style

Ross McPherson      Gold      25th Edinburgh

Joe Regan              Silver     25th Edinburgh

Kerr Steel               Bronze   61st Edinburgh

 

P6 Breast stroke

Aiden Morrice         Gold      10th Leith

Ross McPherson      Silver    25th Edinburgh

Finlay Duncan         Bronze  61st Edinburgh

 

P6 Front crawl

Aiden Morrice         Gold      10th Leith

Ross McPherson      Silver    25th Edinburgh

Dominic Ginter        Bronze  10th Leith

 

P6 Back stroke

Aiden Morrice        Gold     10th Leith

Finlay Duncan       Silver    61st Edinburgh

Marc McNulty        Bronze  10th Leith

 

Team relay

25th Edinburgh      Gold

61st  Edinburgh     Silver

10th  Leith            Bronze

 

 

Report produced by Arthur Mathieson 24 Nov 2018